4A0-100 Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks questions|Passcert

Passcert is a specialized IT certification exam training website which provide you the targeted exercises and current exams. We focus on the popular Alcatel Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam and has studied out the latest 4A0-100 Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks questions|Passcert, which can meet the needs of many people. Alcatel Lucent 4A0-100 certification is a reference of many well-known IT companies to hire IT employee. So this certification exam is very popular now. Passcert is also recognized and relied by many people. Passcert can help a lot of people achieve their dream. If you choose Passcert, but you do not successfully pass the examination, Passcert will give you a full refund.

Share some Alcatel-Lucent Certifications 4A0-100 exam questions and answers below.
Which of the following statements best describes ARPANET?

A.ARPANET was an early packet switched network initially connecting 4 sites (Stanford, UC Santa Barbara, UCLA, and U of Utah).

B.The mission of ARPANET was to connect packet switched networks and other diverse networks,making an international network of networks.

C.ARPANET connected sites spread around the Hawaiian Islands to a central time-sharing computer on the University of Hawaii campus.

D.ARPANET was based on the use of TCP/IP to interconnect diverse systems.

Answer: A

You are configuring your Alcatel-Lucent 7750SR Service Router from the Command Line Interface (CLI), and after entering a lengthy command, wish to return directly to the ROOT context. Which control command allows you to do this quickly?

A. Ctrl-z

B. Ctrl-c

C. Esc

D. Shift-Page Down

Answer: A

Click the Exhibit Button below: An Ethernet Local Area Network (LAN) consists of the components shown in the diagram below: How many broadcast and collision domains are on this LAN?

A.9 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains.

B.3 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains.

C.3 broadcast domains, 9 collision domains.

D.1 broadcast domain, 9 collision domains.

Answer: C

The TCP/IP and OSI models of protocol are similar in that they both have:

A.An application and session layer.

B.A network layer that provides a universal and consistent forwarding service.

C.A transport layer with two protocols.

D.An applications services layer with similar layering and service definitions.

Answer: C

What kind of information can a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) client receive?

A.Details of the configuration settings of each router on the network.

B.A list of other DHCP clients.

C.IP addresses and their lease times.

D.Server time information

Answer: C

Which of the following is not supported on the Alcatel-Lucent 7450 ESS?

A.Support for IPv6.

B.Support for POS.

C.Upgrade path to the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.

D.Support for IS-IS

Answer: C

If a 4-port LAG is configured with the option of ‘port-threshold 2’ and ‘action down’ what will happen if the total operational links in the LAG is 2?

A.If dynamic-cost is enabled it will adjust the cost for routing protocols such as OSPF.

B.If dynamic-cost is not enabled it will adjust the cost for routing protocols such as OSPF by dividing the link bandwidth by 2.

C.The LAG will be changed to an operational state of ‘down’.

D.The LAG will function with only 2 ports. There will be no change to the routing metric.

Answer: C

Which statement accurately explains the purpose of the TCP protocol and what it provides?

A.The primary purpose of TCP is to provide reliable communications between application services.

B.The primary purpose of TCP is to provide unreliable communications between application services

C.The primary purpose of TCP is to provide IP routing between application services.

D.The primary purpose of TCP is to define the correct format for the application layer such as JPEG or HTML.

Answer: A

The IANA is responsible for:

A.Intra-city ISP traffic

B.Allocationof the global IP address space

C.Allocating IP addresses for residential customer traffic

D.Allocating North American IP addresses

Answer: B

How many of the front access card slots of the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR-12 router are dedicated for redundant common equipment?

A.1

B.2

C.7

D.10

Answer: B

Which statement best describes how the internet evolved?

A.The internet emerged in the commercial world in the 1980¡¯s following the US military¡¯s adoption of TCP/IP in 1983.

B.The internet evolved from a military to a research to a commercial based network.

C.The internet remained primarily a research based network and was only commercially adopted in 2000 when the world wide web was conceived.

D.Internet service providers provided the services necessary for military based networks to evolve into research and education based networks.

Answer: B

Which of the following is the best description of well known ports?

A.Well known ports apply to routers only and are used for communication and control traffic. Well known port numbers are assigned by IANA and can have any value.

B.Well known ports are used by TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1024 to 65535 and are assigned by IANA.

C.Well known port numbers are used by both TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1 to 1023 and are assigned by IANA.

D.Well known ports numbers are used by TCP only. Well known port numbers are assigned by IANA and can have any value.

Answer: C

Choose two true statements that characterize Link State Routing

A.Routers send a copy of their routing table to their neighbors periodically.

B.Routers flood link information throughout the entire area.

C.Network converges quickly (within several seconds) after a topology change.

D.Routers do not have precise knowledge of the entire network topology.

Answer: B,C

Which compact flash on a Control/Switch processor of an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 router stores the runtime image and running configuration?

A.CF 1

B.CF 2

C.CF 3

D.Both A and B

Answer: C

Which of the following is a feature of Layer 3?

A. Provides an universal addressing scheme

B. Ensures data is delivered across the Layer 2 network.

C. Provides reliable data transfers.

D. Provides a physical interface to the network.

Answer: A

Passcert 4A0-100 Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks questions|Passcert are the latest, and we updated it recently. So you can use them safely and pass the exam 100%. If you are not sure enough which products to choose for 4A0-100 exam preparation then Passcert is the best value product for your money. You can view free demo of individual products available on this page and if you are satisfied with the product then you can choose this Passcert for a convenient shopping experience.

Passcert 4A0-100 Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks questions|Passcert includes simulation test and the current examination. On Internet you can also see a few websites to provide you the relevant training, but after compare them with us, you will find that Passcert training about Alcatel Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam not only have more pertinence for the exam and higher quality, but also more comprehensive content.

After reading the 4A0-100 course content in the format of question and answers, many candidates have succeeded in obtaining the certification in their first attempt. You can really get inspired by reading number of testimonials sent by many successful candidates, which can be seen on Passcert website. If so many people can succeed by using Passcert reading materials, then it is worth giving it a try.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *