C2090-610 DB2 10.1 Fundamentals questions|Passcert

This Database Associate certification is an entry level exam for a user of any of the DB2 family of products. This individual is knowledgeable about the fundamental concepts of DB2 10.1 through either hands on experience or formal and informal education. The database associate should have an in-depth knowledge of the basic to intermediate tasks required in day-to-day administration, basic SQL (Structured Query Language), understand which additional products are available with DB2 10.1, understand how to create databases and database objects, and have a basic knowledge of database security and transaction isolation.

How to best prepare for your C2090-610 exam? When you see Passcert C2090-610 DB2 10.1 Fundamentals questions|Passcert, you understand that this is you have to be purchased. It allows you to pass the exam effortlessly. You should believe Passcert will let you see your better future. Bright hard the hard as long as Passcert still, always find hope. No matter how bitter and more difficult, with Passcert you will still find the hope of light.

Share some IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-610 exam questions and answers below.
Which object is a stored procedure defined into?
A. Table
B. Schema
C. Package
D. Database
Answer: B

Which action needs to be performed in order to complete the definition of an application-period temporal table?
A. A transaction-start-id column must be defined for the table.
B. A history table must be defined and associated with the base table.
C. A BUSINESS_TIME period must be specified in a CREATE or ALTER of the table.
D. A unique index must be created that prevents overlapping of the BUSINESS_TIME period of the table.
Answer: C

Which type of lock allows the lock owner and all concurrent applications to read, but not update, the locked data?
A. Share (S)
B. Update (U)
C. Exclusive (X)
D. Intent Exclusive (IX)
Answer: A

Which tool allows users to connect to a DB2 database using a wizard?
A. Control Center
B. IBM Data Studio
C. Universal Connection Expert
D. DB2 Connection Pool Manager
Answer: B

Which product is used to customize execution environments for the purpose of controlling system resources so that one department or service class does not overwhelm the system?
A. pureScale
B. Workload manager
C. Data partitioning feature
D. Self-tuning memory manager
Answer: B

If the following command is executed: CREATE DATABASE test What is the page size (in kilobytes) of the database?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
Answer: A

What functionality allows users to perform a UNION operation between a DB2 table and an Oracle view?
A. Oracle connect
B. Trusted context
C. Oracle federation
D. Distributed request
Answer: D

What is the purpose of the Query Tuner?
A. To automatically capture and stop rogue queries.
B. To provide recommendations and analysis for tuning a single query.
C. To provide recommendations and analysis for tuning up to 100 queries.
D. To recommend indexes and to guide DBAs through the process of creating new indexes.
Answer: B

When is it appropriate to use a sequence?
A. When you want to control the order in which triggers are fired.
B. When you want to control the order in which stored procedures can be invoked.
C. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value that is not tied to any specific column or table.
D. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value for each row that is added to a specific table.
Answer: C

Which DB2 object is used to provide a logical grouping of other database objects?
A. Alias
B. Index
C. Schema
D. Collection
Answer: C

What are two valid objects that can be created in DB2? (Choose two.)
A. Tree
B. Node
C. Trigger
D. Contexts
E. Sequence
Answer: C,E

Which clause should be included in a ALTER TABLE statement to update a table definition with a new column?
A. ADD COLUMN
B. ALTER COLUMN
C. APPEND COLUMN
D. RENAME COLUMN
Answer: A

Given the following DDL statement: CREATE TABLE sales (item CHAR(20)); If a DBA wishes to increase the size of the ITEM column, which SQL statement needs to be used?
A. ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN item CHAR(40);
B. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item CHAR(40);
C. ALTER TABLE sales MODIFY COLUMN item CHAR(40);
D. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item SET DATA TYPE CHAR(40);
Answer: D

What factor influences lock escalation?
A. Table size
B. Buffer space
C. Number of locks
D. Available real storage
Answer: C

Which two activities indicate the need for a data warehouse? (Choose two.)
A. Confirm product inventory.
B. Monitor product availability.
C. Summarize sales by region.
D. Identify patterns for products sold in the last five years.
E. Associate one or more products with a purchase order.
Answer: C,D

Passcert panel of IT professionals and experts updates C2090-610 exam regularly in order to provide candidate of C2090-610 DB2 10.1 Fundamentals questions|Passcert recently updated, relevant and accurate material. Passcert has maximum pass ratio among other C2090-610 exam providers. You don’t have to worry about passing your IBM C2090-610 exam pdf or completing the latest IBM C2090-610 Exam Objectives anymore because Passcert C2090-610 DB2 10.1 Fundamentals questions|Passcert do it all for you. We cover 100% IBM C2090-610 Exam Objectives.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *