NetApp NCIE-SAN NS0-507 study guide|Passcert

Passcert is a website to provide IT certification exam training tool for people who attend IT certification exam examinee. Passcert NetApp NCIE-SAN NS0-507 study guide|Passcert has strong pertinence, which can help you save a lot of valuable time and energy to pass IT certification exam. Our NetApp NCIE-SAN NS0-507 study guide|Passcert and are very close true examination questions. IN a short time of using Passcert NetApp NCIE-SAN NS0-507 study guide|Passcert, you can 100% pass the exam. So spending a small amount of time and money in exchange for such a good result is worthful. Please add Passcert NetApp NCIE-SAN NS0-507 study guide|Passcert in your shopping cart now.

If we have any updated version of test software, it will be immediately pushed to customers. Passcert NS0-507 promise to help you succeed to pass your first Network Appliance certification NS0-507 exam.If you want to participate in the IT industry’s important Network Appliance NS0-507 examination, it is necessary to select Passcert NetApp NCIE-SAN NS0-507 study guide|Passcert. Through Network Appliance NS0-507 examination certification, you will be get a better guarantee.
Share some Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-507 exam questions and answers below.
You have a switch called ¡°NK5-A¡±. The switch is configured with an NP_Port.

Which switch feature on NK5-A uses NP_Ports to allow for fabric expansion of new FC switches without having to designate additional domain IDs?

A. NPIV

B. NPV

C. FCIP

D. F_port channel trunking

Answer: D

When a new LUN is allocated, which volume and LUN configuration will use the smallest amount of storage?

A. Volume guarantee none, fractional reserve 0, space reservation disabled

B. Volume guarantee none, fractional reserve 0, space reservation enabled

C. Volume guarantee volume, fractional reserve 100, space reservation enabled

D. Volume guarantee volume, fractional reserve 100, space reservation enabled

Answer: A

You need to perform a DR test on a FAS8200 with SAN LUNs using the onboard UTA2 with 16Gb SFP+.

In this scenario, what is the minimum port speed required on the DR Site¡¯s FC switches?

A. 2 Gb

B. 16 Gb

C. 8 Gb

D. 4 Gb

Answer: B

You have expanded your ONTAP cluster from two nodes to four nodes and want to allow Linux multipathing software to see the paths to all nodes in the cluster.In this scenario, which statement describes how to accomplish this task?

A. Add the WWPN to the host igroup then rescan from the host.

B. Rescan from the host OS and modify the reporting nodes to add the two new nodes.

C. Modify the reporting nodes to add the two new nodes the rescan from the host OS.

D. Rescan from the host OS then add the WWPN to the host igroup.

Answer: C

You have an iSCSI host that is unable to connect to an SVM that is named ¡°svm1¡± over a LIF that is named ¡°lif1¡±. The home node and port of lif1 is cl01-01 port e0e. The event log show command displays the error iSCSI: network interface disabled for use; incoming connection discarded.

Which command would you use to solve the problem?

A. Broadcast-domain add-ports ¨Cbroadcast-domain iscsi ¨Cports cl01-01: e0e

B. iSCSI interface enable ¨Cvserver svm1¨Clif lif1

C. Network interface modify ¨Cvserver svm1 ¨Clif lif1 ¨Cfailover-group default

D. Vserver iscsi create ¨Ctarget-alias svm1 ¨Cstatus-admin up ¨Cvserver svm1

Answer: B

Where do you identify the disk shelves and disks that are supported for a specific controller model?

A. Hardware Universe (HWU)

B. Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT)

C. Disk and Aggregates Power guide

D. Installation and Setup Instructions poster

Answer: A

Where would you find the environment values of controllers and disk shelves (e.g. BTU and watts)?

A. Interoperability matrix tool (IMT)

B. Installation and setup instructions poster

C. Config advisor

D. Hardware universe

Answer: D

Within the NetApp Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT), which three components are supported for the FC SAN storage host solution? (Choose three.)

A. Host OS

B. IP switch

C. ONTAP OS

D. Netapp Controller Model

E. Host HBA

Answer: A,C,E

You need to take a cluster node down for extended maintenance, but you want to the FC LIF to avoid re-zoning the switch fabric.

In this scenario, which three steps are required to move the FC LIF so it is available on another node? (Choose three.)

A. Use the network interface migrate command to migrate the new home node and the new home port

B. Perform a takeover and giveback operation for the new destination node

C. Use the network interface modify command to modify the new home node and the new home port

D. Bring the LIF online

E. Take the LIF offline

Answer: C,D,E

Within the NetApp Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT), which three components are supported for the FC SAN storage host solution? (Choose three.)

A. Host OS

B. IP switch

C. ONTAP OS

D. Netapp Controller Model

E. Host HBA

Answer: A,C,E

The Linux Host Utilities 7.1 configures settings for which three protocols? (Choose three.)

A. NFS

B. iSCSI

C. SMB

D. FCoE

Answer: A,B,D

The Linux Host Utilities 7.1 configures settings for which three protocols? (Choose three.)

A. NFS

B. iSCSI

C. SMB

D. FCoE

Answer: A,B,D

For which two vendor products would the Unified Host Utilities Kit set HBA and CAN parameters? (Choose two.)

A. Brocade

B. Cisco

C. Emulex

D. Qlogic

Answer: C,D

Where do you identify the disk shelves and disks that are supported for a specific controller model?

A. Hardware Universe (HWU)

B. Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT)

C. Disk and Aggregates Power guide

D. Installation and Setup Instructions poster

Answer: A

You are asked to create a volume and lun, both of which need to be thin provisioned.

In this scenario, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Use the lun create command with the space-reserve parameter set to disabled

B. Use the lun create command with the space-reserve parameter set to enabled

C. Use the volume create command with the space-guarantee parameter set to none

D. Use the volume create command with the space-guarantee parameter set to volume

Answer: A,C

There are numerous NetApp NCIE-SAN NS0-507 study guide|Passcert providers that would guarantee you to pass NS0-507 exam using their products. In comparison to all those, has been around for a while and has been reliable resource for NS0-507 preparation, offering training materials for different Network Appliance certifications. These training materials give you the IT ticket to go beyond the basic exam training and pass NS0-507 exam with good score.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *