oracle database 12c sql 1z0-071 study guide

Passcert oracle database 12c sql 1z0-071 study guide provides the exam question with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. So candadites can pass the exam for first try if them use oracle database 12c sql 1z0-071 study guide. And our engineer will try their best to answers the questions.Passcert provide the newest oracle database 12c sql 1z0-071 study guide, the best Oracle authentication test, and Oracle online FAQ. Let you pass the exam easily, well-paid jobs Passcert is you the correct choice!

Do you want to pass the Oracle 1Z0-071 exam better and faster? Then please select the Passcert. It can help you achieve your dreams. Passcert is a website that provide accurate oracle database 12c sql 1z0-071 study guide for people who want to participate in the IT certification. Passcert can help a lot of IT professionals to enhance their career blueprint. Our strength will make you incredible. You can try a part of the questions and answers about Oracle 1Z0-071 exam to test our reliability.
Share some Oracle Database 1Z0-071 exam questions and answers below.
Evaluate the following two queries:

Which statement is true regarding the above two queries?

A. Performance would improve query 2 only if there are null values in the CUST__CREDIT__LIMIT column.

B. There would be no change in performance.

C. Performance would degrade in query 2.

D. Performance would improve in query 2.

Answer: B

Which two statements are true regarding the GROUP BY clause in a SQL statement? (Choose two.)

A. You can use column alias in the GROUP BY clause.

B. Using the WHERE clause after the GROUP BY clause excludes the rows after creating groups.

C. The GROUP BY clause is mandatory if you are using an aggregate function in the SELECT clause.

D. Using the WHERE clause before the GROUP BY clause excludes the rows before creating groups.

E. If the SELECT clause has an aggregate function, then those individual columns without an aggregate function in the SELECT clause should be included in the GROUP BY clause.

Answer: D,E

Which two statements are true about sequences created in a single instance database? (Choose two.)

A. CURRVAL is used to refer to the last sequence number that has been generated

B. DELETE <sequencename> would remove a sequence from the database

C. The numbers generated by a sequence can be used only for one table

D. When the MAXVALUE limit for a sequence is reached, you can increase the MAXVALUE limit by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement

E. When a database instance shuts down abnormally, the sequence numbers that have been cached but not used would be available once again when the database instance is restarted

Answer: A,D

Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The data dictionary is created and maintained by the database administrator.

B. The data dictionary views can consist of joins of dictionary base tables and user-defined tables.

C. The usernames of all the users including the database administrators are stored in the data dictionary.

D. The USER_CONS_COLUMNS view should be queried to find the names of the columns to which a constraint applies.

E. Both USER_OBJECTS and CAT views provide the same information about all the objects that are owned by the user.

F. Views with the same name but different prefixes, such as DBA, ALL and USER, use the same base tables from the data dictionary

Answer: C,D,F

Which statement is true regarding the INTERSECT operator?

A. It ignores NULL values

B. The number of columns and data types must be identical for all SELECT statements in the query

C. The names of columns in all SELECT statements must be identical

D. Reversing the order of the intersected tables the result

Answer: B

Which statement is true regarding external tables?

A. The default REJECT LIMIT for external tables is UNLIMITED.

B. The data and metadata for an external table are stored outside the database.

C. ORACLE_LOADER and ORACLE_DATAPUMP have exactly the same functionality when used with an external table.

D. The CREATE TABLE AS SELECT statement can be used to unload data into regular table in the database from an external table.

Answer: D

Which two statements are true regarding the COUNT function? (Choose two.)

A. COUNT(*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing NULL value in any of the columns

B. COUNT(cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and NULL value in the CUST_ID column

C. COUNT(DISTINCT inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates and NULL values in the INV_AMT column

D. A SELECT statement using COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a WHERE clause

E. The COUNT function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2 and NUMBER data types

Answer: A,C

Which two tasks can be performed by using Oracle SQL statements?

A. changing the password for an existing database

B. connecting to a database instance

C. querying data from tables across databases

D. starting up a database instance

E. executing operating system (OS) commands in a session

Answer: C,E

Which two statements are true regarding multiple-row subqueries? (Choose two.)

A. They can contain group functions.

B. They always contain a subquery within a subquery.

C. They use the < ALL operator to imply less than the maximum.

D. They can be used to retrieve multiple rows from a single table only.

E. They should not be used with the NOT IN operator in the main query if NULL is likely to be a part of the result of the subquery.

Answer: A,E

Which three statements are true regarding the data types?

A. Only one LONG column can be used per table.

B. ATIMESTAMP data type column stores only time values with fractional seconds.

C. The BLOB data type column is used to store binary data in an operating system file.

D. The minimum column width that can be specified for a varchar2 data type column is one.

E. The value for a CHAR data type column is blank-padded to the maximum defined column width.

Answer: A,D,E

With the rapid development of IT technology, the questions in the IT certification exam are also changing. Therefore, Passcert also keeps updating test questions and answers. And if you purchase Passcert oracle database 12c sql 1z0-071 study guide, we will provide you with free updates for a year. As long as the questions updates, Passcert will immediately send the latest oracle database 12c sql 1z0-071 study guide to you which guarantees that you can get the latest materials at any time. Passcert can not only help you pass the test, but also help you learn the latest knowledge. Never pass up a good chance to have the substantial materials.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *