Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 questions

Passcert Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Veritas Certification lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best questions to make sure what they get are valuable. VCS-277 questions are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy which can make you succeed in the VCS-277 exam.

Share some Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-277 exam questions and answers below.
An administrator is attempting to configure a new backup policy using synthetic backups. When creating a new full backup schedule, the Synthetic backup option is unable to be selected.

What must the administrator do to the policy to make the Synthetic backup option available for selection?

A. create a differential or cumulative incremental backup schedule

D. select a backup destination that supports synthetic backups

C. enable Collect true image restore information with move detection

D. create a full backup schedule with Accelerator forced rescan enabled

Answer: A

An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location. How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports

B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

Answer: C

Which action is performed by the NetBackup deduplication plug-in?

A. writing data segments into the MSDP containers

B. processing MSDP transaction logs

C. performing file fingerprinting actions

D. expiring images from the NetBackup catalog

Answer: C

A Netbackup environment suffers from intermittent network outages between the Media Server Drduplication Pool (MSOP) media server and clients during the backup window. This results in multiple backup failures.Mow should an administrator overcome the backup failure issue?

A.enable Network Resiliency

B.configure client-side deduplication

C.increase the client connect timeout

D.increase the CR_STATS_TIMLR interval

Answer: A

An administrator has a backup policy with the following attributes:

Allow multiple data streams is selected

Max Jobs per Client value set to 4

How many jobs go Active when the job is started, excluding parent jobs?

A. 8

B. 9

C. 12

D. 15

Answer: C

Storage life-cycle policy SLP1 is used to perform a backup and duplication. The backup is always a small 100MB backup. The master server host properties for SLP Parameters are set to the default values.

How can the administrator ensure the duplications run as soon as possible after the backup completes?

A. reduce the Job submission Interval setting to 0

B. reduce the Minimum size per duplication job setting to 50MB

C. right-click SLP1 and select Manual Relocation to Final Destination

D. increase the priority for secondary operations in the SLP

Answer: D

Which information is validated during an image verification operation?

A. data on the client is validated with data on the volume

B. data on the client is validated with data in the NetBackup catalog

C. data on the volume is validated with data in the NetBackup catalog

D. data on the client and the volume is validated with data in the NetBackup catalog

Answer: C

A backup image on tape is due to expire in one week. The administrator needs to keep the image available for restore indefinitely. Which two methods can be used to accomplish this goal? (Select two.)

A. use the bpexpdate command to change the expiration date of the image

B. use the bpretlevel command to customize the retention level

C. use the bpimmedia command to freeze the tape

D. use the bpduplicate command to create a copy with an infinite retention

E. use the vmchange command to change the expiration date of the tape

Answer: A, D

An administrator is preparing to perform disaster recovery for many clients whose backups are stored on multiplexed tapes.

Which host property should the administrator modify, prior to the restores, to ensure the best recovery time?

A. set Enable unrestricted media sharing for all media servers

B. increase Restore retries

C. increase Delay on multiplexed restores

D. add the client IP addresses to Resilient Network

Answer: A

A Netbackup environment suffers from intermittent network outages between the Media Server Drduplication Pool (MSOP) media server and clients during the backup window. This results in multiple backup failures.

Mow should an administrator overcome the backup failure issue?

A. enable Network Resiliency

B. configure client-side deduplication

C. increase the client connect timeout

D. increase the CR_STATS_TIMLR interval

Answer: A

Winch backup storage is unsupported with media server load balancing?

A. BasicDisk

B. Media Server Deduplication Pool

C. AdvancedDisk

D. Media Manager storage

Answer: D

A backup image on tape is due to expire in one week. The administrator needs to keep the image available for restore indefinitely.

Which two methods can be used to accomplish this goal? (Select two.)

A. use the bpexpdate command to change the expiration date of the image

B. use the bpretlevel command to customize the retention level

C. use the bpimmedia command to freeze the tape

D. use the bpduplicate command to create a copy with an infinite retention

E. use the vmchange command to change the expiration date of the tape

Answer: A, D

Which command can an administrator run to test and analyze connections between master servers, media servers, and clients for multiple Net Back up ports?

A.bperror

B.bpconfig

C.bpresolver

D.bptestnetconn

Answer: D

A NetBackup Master Server has commenced writing four long-running duplication jobs on an AdvancedDisk disk pool. The value of Maximum concurrent jobs for the storage unit and Limit I/O streams for the disk pool are both set to 4.

There are 35 jobs queued on the Master Server that require this disk pool:

5 replication jobs with priority 9999

10 backup jobs with priority 999

20 duplication jobs with priority 99

Two restore jobs that require this disk pool are then submitted with default priority.

Which job type goes active next?

A. Backup

B. Duplication

C. Replication

D. Restore

Answer: D

A NetBackup policy is configured to back up the following paths for a client:

D:\stage

E:\data

E:\home

F:\production

Multistreaming is enabled for the backups, and multiplexing is set to 4. Backup streams are running slowly.

Which step should the administrator consider to improve backup performance?

A. increase the multiplexing level

B. back up only one stream from each physical device on the client

C. disable multistreaming

D. increase the number of data buffers

Answer: B

Passcert is a specialized IT certification exam training website which provide you the targeted exercises and current exams. We focus on the popular Veritas certification VCS-277 exam and has studied out the latest Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 questions, which can meet the needs of many people. Veritas VCS-277 certification is a reference of many well-known IT companies to hire IT employee. So this certification exam is very popular now. Passcert is also recognized and relied by many people. Passcert can help a lot of people achieve their dream. If you choose Passcert, but you do not successfully pass the examination, Passcert will give you a full refund.

They continue to use their IT knowledge and rich experience to study the previous years exams of Veritas VCS-277 and have developed Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 questions about Veritas VCS-277 exam certification exam. So Passcert newest Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 questions are so popular among the candidates participating in the Veritas certification VCS-277 exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *