Veritas Certified Specialist VCS-276 braindump

The Veritas Certified Specialist VCS-276 braindump is designed and developed using latest technology to let the users prepare themselves for the exam without any mess. The Veritas VCS-276 software can be downloaded instantly right after payment. The simplified and error Veritas Certified Specialist VCS-276 braindump makes generates the reports immediately so that users can get to know about their performance on each trial.Customers are welcomes to take the VCS-276 free trial of the software before paying for the product to get satisfied fully.

Passcert is the Leader in IT Certifications that will Guarantee you will pass your VCS-276 exam on Your First Try. Our Veritas Certified Specialist VCS-276 braindump are designed by highly experienced and certified trainer’s that have put together the best online source for IT certifications.Preparing with Passcert for the VCS-276 examination will not just spend less your vitality and assets but time as well, because it has executed all that for you, what you may carry you weeks to achieve.

Share some Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 exam questions and answers below.
How can an administrator determine the storage and database paths for a Media Server Deduplication Pool?

A. run the Configure Disk Storage Server wizard for the MSDP

B. view Storage Unit > View Properties for the MSOP storage unit

C. view Disk Pool > Disk volumes for the MSDP disk pool

D. view Storage Server > Properties for the storage server

Answer: C

Which configuration file should an administrator modify to enable local fingerprint caching on a Netbackup MSDP client?

A. spa.cfg

B. pd.conf

C. contentrouter.cfg

D. agent.cfg

Answer: B

Storage life-cycle policy SLP1 is used to perform a backup and duplication. The backup is always a small 100MB backup. The master server host properties for SLP Parameters are set to the default values. How can the administrator ensure the duplications run as soon as possible after the backup completes?

A. reduce the Job submission Interval setting to 0

B. reduce the Minimum size per duplication job setting to 50MB

C. right-click SLP1 and select Manual Relocation to Final Destination

D. increase the priority for secondary operations in the SLP

Answer: D

Which two storage unit types can be configured in NetBackup? (Select two.)

A. deduplication

B. NDMP

C. robot

D. media manager

E. tape

Answer: B, D

How can an administrator copy an existing backup image of client1.example.com from an Advanced Disk storage unit to a Media Server Deduplication Pool (MSDP)?

A. run bpimport with the source and the destination storage unit

B. create a Storage Lifecycle Policy that contains a duplication to the MSDP pool

C. run bpduplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit

D. run nbreplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit

Answer: D

Some NetBackup jobs are affected by the failure of a disk in an Advanced Disk pool, but the jobs are unavailable to view in the Activity Monitor.

In which two places can the administrator view Net Backup jobs affected by the disk failure? (Select two.)

A. Media and Device Management > Device Monitor > Disk Pool

B. Net Backup Management > Reports > Disk Reports > Disk logs

C. Net Backup Management > Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Pool Status

D. Net Backup Management > Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Storage Unit Status

E. Net Backup Management > Reports > Media Logs

Answer: AD

Which two appliance performance scenarios benefit from seeding the MSDP pool? (Select two.)

A. new client backups over WAN

B. new application backups over SAN

C. new VADP VMWare backups using Media Server as the backup host

D. new replication to a new DR site

E. new clients with large file systems containing small files

Answer: A, D

An administrator configures a default Standard die system backup policy, which backs up very large file systems from a set of clients, There are multiple scheduled backup attempts configured.

How can the administrator reduce the amount of time needed to complete these backup jobs alter failures?

A. configure the Take checkpoints every policy setting

B. increase the Job retry delay host property setting

C. use the Resume Job action instead of Restart Job

D. increase the Client connect timeout host property setting

Answer: A

An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location.

How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports

B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

Answer: C

An administrator has a scheduled policy has a scheduled policy backs up 20 clients, each with multiple mount points and multiple data streams enabled. One of the jobs has failed and is in an Incomplete slate in the Activity Monitor.

Mow should the administrator verify the incomplete job runs prior to the next scheduled backup?

A. run a manual job the client

B. resume the job

C. run a manual job for the mount point

D. resume the parent job

Answer: B

Which two storage unit types can be configured in NetBackup? (Select two.)

A. deduplication

B. NDMP

C. robot

D. media manager

E. tape

Answer: B, D

An administrator has a job that has failed. See the contents of the Job’s Detailed Status tab from the NetBackup Activity Monitor provided below:

What may be the cause for the failure?

A. The version of NetBackup installed on the master server and media server is higher than the version installed on the client.

B. The media server is unable to resolve the hostname of the client to any IP address.

C. The required NetBackup processes need to be started on the client.

D. The media server failed to perform a reverse name lookup of the IP address associated with the client.

Answer: A

Which command can an administrator run to test and analyze connections between master servers, media servers, and clients for multiple Net Back up ports?

A. bperror

B. bpconfig

C. bpresolver

D. bptestnetconn

Answer: D

A Windows policy protects over 100 servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this policy is a two-hour window that is unused by any other policy. When the jobs run, the overall performance of the disk storage unit is degraded.

Which setting should the administrator modify to reduce the number of concurrent streams writing to the disk storage unit to 10 during the backup window?

A. enable the "Maximum Data streams" property

B. enable the "Limit Jobs per policy" attribute

C. set the "Maximum jobs per client" host property to 10

D. enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value to 10

Answer: B

Storage life-cycle policy SLP1 is used to perform a backup and duplication. The backup is always a small 100MB backup. The master server host properties for SLP Parameters are set to the default values.

How can the administrator ensure the duplications run as soon as possible after the backup completes?

A. reduce the Job submission Interval setting to 0

B. reduce the Minimum size per duplication job setting to 50MB

C. right-click SLP1 and select Manual Relocation to Final Destination

D. increase the priority for secondary operations in the SLP

Answer: D

The Passcert Veritas Certified Specialist VCS-276 braindump is available in an easy format of Question and Answers. The very pattern of Passcert Veritas Certified Specialist VCS-276 braindump is easy to grasp and is user-friendly that you never feel the requirement of further guidance. If you have decided to pass Veritas VCS-276 test, Passcert Veritas Certified Specialist VCS-276 braindump are here to help you achieve your goal. We know better what you need to pass your VCS-276 test. Get everything you need to pass your VCS-276 test.

To choose our Passcert to is to choose success! Passcert provide you Veritas Certified Specialist VCS-276 braindump, which enable you to pass the exam successfully. Simulation tests before the formal Veritas certification VCS-276 examination are necessary, and also very effective. If you choose Passcert Veritas Certified Specialist VCS-276 braindump, you can 100% pass the exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *